The Marocchi Engineering Group (hereafter referred to as “MEG“) is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our client’s personal information.

MEG collects personal information about you in order to provide personalised engineering products and services. The personal information you provide to MEG will enhance the products and services that we offer you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type of project, date, time, location and type of construction), and information on your browsing activity when visiting our website. This information permits us to issue accurate information and also helps us develop products and plans to suit your needs.

The personal information you provide MEG may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include: processing your project requests, orders or applications; carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise); providing you with products and/or services requested; billing you or administering your account; dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally; contacting you about MEG’s products and services; registering your details and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to contact you regarding your project. MEG will also need to send you essential information about your account or changes to your projects progress. We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

MEG may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from: credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act; law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities; our service and content providers, dealers and agents, or any company within the MEG group for purposes that are related to providing you with an engineering service which would be reasonably expected. Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Upon your request, MEG will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information. Upon your request, MEG will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact MEG by phoning (08) 9380 9500 during normal office hours.